IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> n00b needs help, with fraps
FPS
How many FPS should I use on Fraps
25 [ 2 ] ** [15.38%]
30 [ 6 ] ** [46.15%]
50 [ 0 ] ** [0.00%]
60 [ 5 ] ** [38.46%]
Total Votes: 13
Guests cannot vote 
Greased Up Deaf ...
post Oct 7 2007, 12:29 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 7-October 07
From: Australia
Member No.: 770



Hey all Im a total n00b to machinima and i was wondering how many fps i should use on Fraps to get good footage of wowmodelviewer? :confused: :rolleyes:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sedrin of slashd...
post Oct 7 2007, 04:28 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 8-August 07
From: Pacific Northwest
Member No.: 644



QUOTE (Greased Up Deaf Guy @ Oct 6 2007, 05:29 PM) *
Hey all Im a total n00b to machinima and i was wondering how many fps i should use on Fraps to get good footage of wowmodelviewer? :confused: :rolleyes:

I'd say it depends on two things: 1. What's your movie's FPS going to be? Around 30 is typical. And 2. What can you actually get when recording model viewer? When you begin movie capture, your usual frame rates should be expected to dip. If, while FRAPS is capturing, you're only getting 20 FPS, then it doesn't make sense to capture at anything much higher. Then you're just wasting HDD space (which I guess is another thing to consider <_<;).

Hope that helps a little.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheGodfather
post Oct 7 2007, 06:22 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 654
Joined: 19-November 06
From: California
Member No.: 2



QUOTE (Sedrin of slashdance @ Oct 7 2007, 05:28 AM) *
I'd say it depends on two things: 1. What's your movie's FPS going to be? Around 30 is typical. And 2. What can you actually get when recording model viewer? When you begin movie capture, your usual frame rates should be expected to dip. If, while FRAPS is capturing, you're only getting 20 FPS, then it doesn't make sense to capture at anything much higher. Then you're just wasting HDD space (which I guess is another thing to consider <_<;).

Hope that helps a little.


29.7 if you are using it for anything tv related.

30 is ok for machinima in general purposes

25 is ok for film feel

60 is great for playing with time remapping

up to you :) test it out see how you system does too.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Justin
post Oct 7 2007, 07:16 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 11-August 07
Member No.: 656



yep, 25-30 for ussual work, and 60 or even more if you'd like to create something in Slow-Mo


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Greased Up Deaf ...
post Oct 8 2007, 07:31 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 7-October 07
From: Australia
Member No.: 770



well my fps takes a massive dip down to 5 when i start filming so any ideas to why that happening? bad graphics card? slow modem?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheGodfather
post Oct 9 2007, 12:47 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 654
Joined: 19-November 06
From: California
Member No.: 2



QUOTE (Greased Up Deaf Guy @ Oct 8 2007, 08:31 AM) *
well my fps takes a massive dip down to 5 when i start filming so any ideas to why that happening? bad graphics card? slow modem?


post your system specs.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Greased Up Deaf ...
post Oct 9 2007, 08:13 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 7-October 07
From: Australia
Member No.: 770



lol me such a n00b that i not even know that!! ill find out soon though...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Justin
post Oct 9 2007, 03:07 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 11-August 07
Member No.: 656



Start > Run > type "dxdiag" (without "") > wait and press save all information > save it on the desktop and post here or anywhere Copy/Paste it here at least :/


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dead Workers Par...
post Oct 11 2007, 12:30 AM
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 204
Joined: 16-December 06
From: Huntsville, AL
Member No.: 51



Is FRAPS set up to capture to a harddrive that is IN your computer, or an external one (via USB or Firewire)?


--------------------
Eric Fullerton
DEAD WORKERS PARTY

Check out our many fine podcasts!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Greased Up Deaf ...
post Oct 17 2007, 07:00 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 7-October 07
From: Australia
Member No.: 770



heres the system stuff :whistling: :

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 10/17/2007, 17:50:13
Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_qfe.070227-2300)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
System Model: System Product Name
BIOS: Rev 1.00
Processor: Intel® Pentium® D CPU 3.40GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 1016MB RAM
Page File: 354MB used, 2091MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicoded

...and yeh fraps goes into my harddrive not USB or whatever :biggrin:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Richeron
post Dec 4 2007, 11:01 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 4-December 07
Member No.: 1,114



I have the exact same problem. It makes it all very difficult. Give me a second while I go get my computer's info too.


EDIT: Here goes:

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 12/4/2007, 23:16:29
Operating System: Windows 2000 Professional (5.0, Build 2195) Service Pack 4
Language: English (Regional Setting: Portuguese)
System Manufacturer: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
System Model: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
BIOS: BIOS Date: 05/06/03 20:00:13 Ver: 08.00.09
Processor: IntelŪ PentiumŪ 4 CPU 3.06GHz, ~3.1GHz
Memory: 1534MB RAM
Page File: 687MB used, 1464MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINNT
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.0001.0904 32bit Unicode


---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 Ultra
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce FX 5200 Ultra
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0321&SUBSYS_92301102&REV_A1
Display Memory: 128.0 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (16 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.8187 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 10/21/2005 17:35:00, 3922304 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: No
WHQL Date Stamp: None
VDD: n/a
Mini VDD: nv4_mini.sys
Mini VDD Date: 10/21/2005 17:35:00, 3530944 bytes
Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-4061-11CF-496D-3AB200C2CB35}
Vendor ID: 0x10DE
Device ID: 0x0321
SubSys ID: 0x92301102
Revision ID: 0x00A1
Revision ID: 0x00A1
(Etc.)

What do you suggest we do?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th November 2019 - 07:06 PM| Skin Developed By Creative Networks